Richard Laing - Concerts
Saturday 25th January, 10am-5pm, Leicester Grammar School
Come-and-Sing with Leicester Bach Choir and friends, Eleanor Meynell (piano) [workshop sold out]

Brahms – Nänie
Brahms – Song of Destiny

Tuesday 28th January, 7pm, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire
Winifred Micklam Prize (adjudicator)


Sunday 16th February, 4pm, King’s College Chapel, Taunton
Somerset Chamber Choir, Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano), Anita D’Attellis (piano)

Songfest: Songs of love and loss by Brahms, Elgar and Richard Strauss

Saturday 22nd February, 10am-5pm, Nottingham Emmanuel School, West Bridgford
Come-and-Sing with Nottingham Harmonic Choir and friends, Julia Riley (mezzo-soprano), Jonathan Allsop (piano)

Elgar – The Music Makers

Saturday 14th March, 7.30pm, Dorchester Abbey
The Elgar Orchestra, Benson Choral Society, Anita D’Attellis (piano), Lorena Paz Nieto (soprano), Stephen Gadd (baritone)

Grieg – Piano Concerto
Vaughan Williams – A Sea Symphony

Sunday 15th March, 3pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Bardi Orchestra, Tom Redmond (presenter), Stephen Calow (tuba)

A young person’s introduction to the orchestra – featuring music by Beethoven, Britten, Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Silvestri, Kleinsinger and Pharrell Williams

Saturday 21st March, 7.30pm, Albert Hall, Nottingham
Orchestra da Camera, Nottingham Harmonic Choir, James Oldfield (bass-baritone)

‘Musical Seascapes’:
Mendelssohn – The Hebrides
MacCunn – The Wreck of the Hesperus
Howells – Sir Patrick Spens
Britten – Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Stanford – Songs of the Fleet

Sunday 29th March, 3pm, Leamington Spa Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Charlotte Moseley (violin)

Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto
Stravinsky – Dumbarton Oaks
Schubert – Symphony no.4

Saturday 4th April, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Bach Camerata, Leicester Bach Choir, Katie Trethewey (soprano), Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano), Ben Leonard (tenor), James Oldfield (bass-baritone)

Bach – Overture and Air on a G string from 3rd Orchestral Suite
Bach – Magnificat in D
Haydn – ‘Nelson’ Mass

Saturday 16th May, 7.30pm, Corn Exchange, Ipswich
The Wolsey Orchestra, Emiliano Ramniceanu (piano)

MacCunn – The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Grieg – Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn – Overture Ruy Blas
Shostakovich – Symphony no.9

Saturday 23rd May, 7.30pm, Southwell Minster
Sennet Brass, Nottingham Harmonic Choir

Parry – I was glad
Schütz – Psalm 150
Walton – Coronation Te Deum
Bruckner - Aequali
Bruckner – Ecce sacerdos
Walton – Coronation Te Deum
Ireland – Vexilla Regis
Rutter – Gloria

Saturday 13th June, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Leicester Bach Choir, Ivan Linford (organ)

Byrd – Ave verum corpus
Purcell - Motets
Vaughan Williams – Mass in G minor

Wednesday 24th June, 7.30pm, St Peter’s Church, Market Bosworth
Leicester Bach Choir, Ivan Linford (organ)

Byrd – Ave verum corpus
Purcell - Motets
Vaughan Williams – Mass in G minor

Sunday 28th June, 6pm, Warwick School
Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire Regional Youth Orchestra

Repertoire tbc

Sunday 5th July, 3pm, Leamington Spa Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano)

Marschner – Overture to Hans Heiling
Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder
Dvořák – Symphony no.9, ‘From the New World’

Saturday 25th July, 7pm, Wells Cathedral
Southern Sinfonia, Somerset Chamber Choir, Katie Trethewey (soprano), Rhiannon Llewellyn (soprano), Andrew Henley (tenor), Angus McPhee (baritone)

Haydn – The Representation of Chaos
Mendelssohn – Psalm 95, ‘O come, let us worship’
Mozart – ‘Great’ Mass in C minor

Sunday 13th September, 7.30pm, Forum Theatres, Malvern
Chandos Symphony Orchestra

Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances
Shostakovich – Symphony no.10

Saturday 19th September, 7.30pm, Inkberrow Church
Charity concert with Inkberrow Sinfonia, James Topp (horn)

Poulenc – Sinfonietta
Mozart – Horn Concerto no.4
Schubert – Symphony no.6

Saturday 10th October, 7.30pm, Sheffield venue tbc
Hallam Sinfonia, Leonore Piano Trio: Benjamin Nabarro (violin), Gemma Rosefield (cello), Tim Horton (piano)

Weber – Overture and Marches for Turandot
Beethoven – Triple Concerto
Smetana – Overture and Dances from The Bartered Bride
Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Weber

Saturday 14th November, 7.30pm, Albert Hall, Nottingham
Orchestra da Camera, Nottingham Harmonic Choir, Rhonda Browne (contralto)

Sibelius – The Swan of Tuonela
Grieg – At the Cloister Gate
Brahms – Alto Rhapsody
Mozart – Laudate Dominum
Mendelssohn – Hymn of Praise

Sunday 15th November, 3pm, Leamington Spa Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra

Repertoire tbc

Saturday 28th November, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Leicester Bach Choir

Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem

Sunday 6th December, 7.00pm, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Orchestra da Camera, Nottingham Harmonic Choir

Handel - Messiah

Saturday 19th December, 5.00pm, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Thoresby Colliery Band, Nottingham Harmonic Choir

Family Christmas Concert

Upcoming Concerts
Richard Laing - Conductor
Copyright © Richard Laing. Website Design and SEO by - Fuzzy Logic Studios