Richard Laing - Concerts
Saturday 14th May, Royal Hospital School, Ipswich, 7.30pm
Wolsey Orchestra, Jennifer Carter (piano)

Mendelssohn – Overture Ruy Blas
Grieg – Piano Concerto
Dvořák – Symphony no.7

Saturday 21st May, Southwell Minster, 7.30pm
Nottingham Harmonic Choir, Jonathan Allsop (organ)

Fauré – Cantique de Jean Racine
Langlais – Messe Solennelle
Dvořák – Mass in D

Saturday 11th June, Ledbury School, from 10am
Chandos Symphony Orchestra workshop

Shostakovich – Symphony no.9

Saturday 18th June, St James the Greater, Leicester, 7.30pm
Leicester Bach Choir, Simon Hogan (organ), Rafi Sirur (treble), Jean Kelly (harp), Kieran O’Riordan (percussion)

Fauré – Impromptu
Vierne – Messe solennelle
Janacek – Otče nas
Grandjany – Aria in Classic Style
Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

Sunday 26th June, All Saints Church, Leamington Spa, 3pm
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Charlotte Moseley (violin)

Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
Stravinsky – Dumbarton Oaks
Haydn – Symphony no.49, ‘La Passione’
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto

Saturday 30th July, Wells Cathedral, 7:30pm
Southern Sinfonia, Somerset Chamber Choir, Katie Trethewey (soprano), Rhiannon Llewellyn (soprano), Andrew Henley (tenor), Angus McPhee (baritone)

Gjeilo – selections from Sunrise Mass
Haydn – The Representation of Chaos
Mendelssohn – Psalm 95, ‘O Come, let us worship’
Mozart – ‘Great’ Mass in C minor

Saturday 17th September, St Peter’s Church, Inkberrow, 7.30pm
Charity Concert with Inkberrow Sinfonia, Leo Popplewell (cello)

Handel – Amaryllis Suite
Schumann – Cello Concerto
Schubert – Symphony no.3

Sunday 9th October, venue tbc, 3.00pm
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra

Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Strauss – Death and Transfiguration
Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes by Weber
Stravinsky – Firebird Suite

Saturday 15th October, Victoria Hall, Sheffield, 7.30pm
Hallam Sinfonia, Leonore Trio (Benjamin Nabarro, violin, Tim Horton, piano, Gemma Rosefield, cello)

Beethoven – Overture Coriolan
Beethoven – Triple Concerto
Beethoven – Symphony no.3, ‘Eroica’

Sunday 16th October, venue tbc, 3.00pm
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra

Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Strauss – Death and Transfiguration
Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes by Weber
Stravinsky – Firebird Suite

Sunday 6th November, venue tbc, 3.00pm
Leamington Chamber Orchestra

repertoire tbc

Saturday 12th November, Albert Hall, Nottingham, 7.30pm
Nottingham Harmonic Choir and Orchestra

Britten – Four Sea Interludes
Howells – Sir Patrick Spens
Mendelssohn – The Hebrides
Stanford – Songs of the Fleet
MacCunn – The Wreck of the Hesperus

Saturday 26th November, St James the Greater, Leicester, 7.30pm
Leicester Bach Choir and Orchestra

Cecilia Macdowall – Ave maris stella
Vaughan Williams – Serenade to Music
Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams – Five Mystical Songs
Gjeilo – Sunrise Mass

Upcoming Concerts
Richard Laing - Conductor
Copyright © Richard Laing. Website Design and SEO by - Fuzzy Logic Studios